Back to Blog
Cost GuideAug 26, 202616 min read

How Much Does Club Soccer Cost in Texas? (2026 Breakdown)

ClubScout Team

TL;DR: Start with the thing no other state guide has to open with: not one of the 36 Texas clubs on ClubScout publishes a competitive season fee. We read the fee text on every record. One club lists rec-program pricing ($50–$225 per season). Everyone else quotes you privately, after tryouts. So every dollar figure below is a modeled range, and it says so each time. Working from what Texas families and clubs tell us, plan on $300–$1,200 a year for a state-league team, $1,200–$2,500 for Pre-ECNL at U9–U12, $2,500–$4,500 for the ECNL Regional League, and $5,000–$10,000+ for the national tier once travel and gear are counted. Three Texas academies are free at their top age groups — FC Dallas, Austin FC, and Houston Dynamo — and they are the hardest rosters in the state to make. The Texas-specific trap is not the top tier. It is that the paid pathway starts at U9, which is three or four years earlier than in most states, and almost nobody budgets for that.


Texas Club Soccer Costs at a Glance

All figures are modeled, not scraped. See the note below the table.

Level League(s) Est. Club Fee Est. Annual Total Notes
State league / select North Texas Soccer, South Texas Youth Soccer $300–$900 $500–$1,400 Local play, little or no hotel travel
Pre-ECNL (U9–U12) Pre-ECNL Boys, Pre-ECNL Girls $1,200–$2,000 $1,500–$2,800 21 clubs; the pathway starts here
ECNL RL ECNL RL Boys, ECNL RL Girls $1,800–$3,200 $2,500–$4,500 25 clubs; where most Texas travel families live
Mid-tier national NPL, NAL, DPL $2,200–$3,800 $3,000–$5,500 Regional plus some multi-state events
Top tier MLS NEXT, ECNL, Girls Academy $3,000–$6,000+ $5,000–$10,000+ National showcases, year-round
MLS academy (U13+) MLS NEXT $0 Travel and gear only FC Dallas, Austin FC, Houston Dynamo

Why these are ranges and not quotes. Across all 36 Texas clubs in our directory, the only published dollar figures we could find are a $35 late fee for fall rec at Boerne SC, a required raffle minimum of 10 tickets ($200 per season) at Sting Soccer Club, a single unaffiliated club's rec pricing of $50–$225 per season, and $1M+ in financial aid awarded historically at Lonestar SC. That is the complete set. Texas clubs treat fees as a post-tryout conversation. Every other number on this page is modeled from what families report and from what comparable programs charge in states where clubs do publish — see our New England cost guide and North Carolina breakdown for the published-fee markets we anchor against.


What Most Texas Parents Get Wrong About Soccer Costs

Mistake 1: Budgeting from U13, when the meter starts at U9. Twenty-one of our 36 Texas clubs run a Pre-ECNL program for U9–U12 — 20 on the boys side, 12 on the girls side. That is a formal feeder attached to the ECNL structure above it, and it is a paying commitment at age nine. A family in New Jersey or Massachusetts typically writes the first real club check around U11–U13. A Texas family in this system may write four extra years of them. At a modeled $1,200–$2,000 a year, that is $5,000–$8,000 of spending that happens before the age most cost guides even start counting. Read our age-by-age guide before you treat a U10 Pre-ECNL invitation as a verdict on anything. It is not one.

Mistake 2: Pricing the national tier when you will actually be in ECNL RL. Twenty-five of 36 Texas clubs hold an ECNL Regional League place — 23 boys, 23 girls. That is the largest single tier in the state by a wide margin, and it is where most good Texas travel soccer is played. Parents read the club's ECNL page, price the national program, and panic. Then their kid makes the RL team, which is a different league, a different travel footprint, and a modeled $2,500–$4,500 all-in instead of $5,000–$10,000. Find out which team you are being offered before you build the budget.

Mistake 3: Assuming in-state travel is cheap travel. It is in most states. It is not here. Dallas–Fort Worth to Houston is roughly 240 miles. DFW to Austin is about 195. A Texas regional league weekend can be a four-hour drive and a hotel without ever crossing a state line. Families in Beaumont, Boerne, Waxahachie, and the Rio Grande Valley feel this hardest.

Mistake 4: Missing the three free academies. FC Dallas, Austin FC, and Houston Dynamo all hold MLS NEXT places as MLS club academies, and like every MLS academy the top age groups carry no club fee. It is the single largest cost variable in the state and most families do not know it exists. The catch is real: those are the hardest rosters in Texas to make, and pre-academy age groups may still charge. See what MLS NEXT is for how the academy pathway works.

Mistake 5: Not asking what the fee excludes. No Texas club is publishing a number, which means no Texas club is publishing what the number covers. Uniform kit, tournament entries, summer training, coach travel, and state-association registration are all separately billed at some clubs and bundled at others. Two clubs quoting "$2,800" can be $1,500 apart in what you actually spend.


Where Your Money Actually Goes

Club Fees and Registration

This is the number you get after tryouts. It covers coaching, league registration, and field use. Sometimes the kit. Usually not.

Level Modeled Range (Texas) What It Usually Covers
State league / select $300–$900 Coaching, league fees, local play
Pre-ECNL $1,200–$2,000 Coaching, feeder-program league fees
ECNL RL $1,800–$3,200 Coaching, regional conference play
NPL / NAL / DPL $2,200–$3,800 Coaching, league fees, some tournament entry
Girls Academy $3,000–$5,500 Year-round coaching, national showcases
ECNL (Boys or Girls) $3,000–$5,500 Year-round coaching, national events
MLS NEXT (fee-based clubs) $3,500–$6,000+ Full national program and league play
MLS academy, U13+ $0 Fully funded; travel and gear only

A few Texas-specific things worth knowing before you sign anything:

Sting Soccer Club (Dallas) is the one club in the state with a documented mandatory cost line beyond dues: financial aid is available by formal application each season, but the club also requires raffle ticket sales, a minimum of 10 tickets at $200. That is a real, recurring line item most clubs do not have, and it is worth pricing in. Sting holds ECNL Boys, ECNL Girls, ECNL RL Boys, ECNL RL Girls, Pre-ECNL Boys, and Pre-ECNL Girls places, so a family can sit at almost any level inside one organization.

Lonestar SC (Austin) publishes no fee either, but does document more than $1M in financial aid awarded historically. If cost is the binding constraint on your family, that is the kind of disclosure worth asking every club to match.

Dallas Texans hold eight confirmed league places — ECNL Boys, ECNL Girls, ECNL RL Boys, ECNL RL Girls, Pre-ECNL Boys, Pre-ECNL Girls, National Premier Leagues, and the National Academy League. More places means more internal levels, which means the cost step-up can happen on your timeline instead of forcing a club change. Multi-tier clubs like DKSC, Solar SC, and Atletico Dallas Youth work the same way.

RISE Soccer Club (Houston) has announced, per the club, that U11, U12, U13, and U19 boys and girls can play in its highest leagues at no cost. We have not independently confirmed the terms and no general fee schedule is published, so treat it as a question to ask rather than a rate to count on. RISE holds ECNL Boys, ECNL RL Boys, ECNL RL Girls, Girls Academy, and Pre-ECNL Boys places.

What to ask before you register: Is the kit included? Are tournament entries bundled or billed separately? Is summer training extra? Is state-association registration inside the fee or on top of it? Get the all-in annual number in writing.


Equipment and Gear

Budget $300–$600 for year one, $150–$300 after that.

Item Cost Notes
Cleats (outdoor) $50–$200 Under 12: last year's clearance models are fine
Turf shoes $40–$150 Common requirement at Texas training complexes
Shin guards $15–$40 Replace annually
Practice ball $25–$50 Annually
Hot-weather training gear $50–$100 Light layers and extra kit; heat drives laundry volume
Uniform kit (club-issued) $150–$400 Year 1 of a 2-year cycle
Goalkeeper gear $150–$400 If your player is a keeper

The uniform cycle question that saves you money. Most clubs run a 2-year uniform cycle. Ask whether you are entering year 1 or year 2 before you order. In year 1, order what fits now — do not size up for growth you are guessing at. In year 2, replace only the individual pieces your kid outgrew instead of buying a full kit. Asking that one question is worth $150–$300.


Tournament and League Travel

Budget $500–$4,000+ a year, and the driver is your league, not your club.

This is where Texas geography stops being trivia and starts being a line item. The state is four largely separate markets — Dallas–Fort Worth, Greater Houston, Austin and Central Texas, and San Antonio — with El Paso, Beaumont, Corpus Christi, and the Valley further out again. Austin to San Antonio is 80 miles and genuinely overlaps. Nothing else does.

Expense State league Pre-ECNL ECNL RL National tier
Hotels $0–$300 $150–$600 $600–$1,600 $1,400–$3,500
Gas and tolls $150–$350 $250–$500 $400–$900 $500–$1,000
Flights (national events) $0 $0 $0–$500 $1,000–$2,500
Food and incidentals $100–$300 $200–$450 $400–$800 $500–$1,000
Annual total $250–$950 $600–$1,550 $1,400–$3,800 $3,400–$8,000

The ECNL RL travel surprise. "Regional" reads like "local" and in Texas it is not. Regional conference play can put a DFW team in Houston or a Houston team in San Antonio on a Saturday. Ask which conference your team sits in and what last season's actual away schedule looked like — not the league's map, the team's calendar.

The "optional" showcase. At the national tier, when a coach calls an event optional, your kid is home while the team travels together. Budget for all of them, because they all end up feeling mandatory. Our first tournament guide covers what a weekend actually costs once you are there.


No Winter Tax, But Texas Has Its Own

Texas families do not pay the New England winter training tax — that $400–$1,200 of indoor futsal and dome time layered onto fall registration because the fields are frozen for five months. You can train outdoors here in December. That is a genuine structural saving.

What Texas charges instead:

Summer. Piedmont-style humidity in Houston, 100°F afternoons across most of the state. Year-round programming at top clubs often means summer sessions moved to indoor or early-morning slots, and some clubs bill that separately. Ask whether summer training is inside the annual fee.

The four-year head start. Pre-ECNL at U9 is the Texas cost structure in one line. New England's meter starts later. Texas front-loads.

Two state associations. North Texas Soccer and South Texas Youth Soccer both sanction play under US Youth Soccer, and both carry their own registration. It is usually a modest per-player amount, but confirm whether your club bundles it.


The "Optional" Costs Everyone Ends Up Paying

Item Cost Range How Optional Really?
Private or small-group training $40–$90/session Not required; common from ECNL RL up
Goalkeeper training $30–$70/session Effectively required for keepers
Speed and agility work $50–$150/month Common at the national tier
College ID camps $200–$500/camp Matters for U15+ with college aspirations
Summer camps $175–$550/week Good development, adds up fast

Texas is a heavily scouted state, which cuts both ways: more college exposure close to home, and more pressure to attend showcases and ID camps that a family in a quieter market could skip. Our college recruiting guide covers what is actually load-bearing.


Total Annual Cost by Level

State League / Select: $500–$1,400 a Year (modeled)

The first step above rec. North Texas Soccer and South Texas Youth Soccer sanction the classic and select leagues where most Texas travel soccer is actually played. Our data does not yet carry those affiliations club by club, so if a club's site names a state or city league we have not listed, that is not a contradiction — ask them. See rec vs travel for whether this step is the right one at all.

A modeled scenario: Select team in the Houston suburbs. Club fee $650. Kit $180. Gear $250. Two local tournaments, no hotel: $250. Roughly $1,330.


Pre-ECNL, U9–U12: $1,500–$2,800 a Year (modeled)

Twenty-one clubs, including Fever United, NTX Celtic FC, Dynamos Soccer Club, Kernow Storm FC, and Dallas Cosmos Soccer Club, all of which hold both Pre-ECNL Boys and Pre-ECNL Girls places. The girls side of this tier is thinner statewide — 12 clubs against 20 on the boys side — so a family with a 10-year-old daughter has fewer local options than the headline number suggests.

A modeled scenario: Pre-ECNL Boys team in north DFW. Club fee $1,600. Kit $190. Gear $300. Three regional weekends, one overnight: $550. Roughly $2,640, at age ten.


ECNL RL: $2,500–$4,500 a Year (modeled)

The Texas middle, and the most likely answer for your family. Twenty-five clubs hold a place, from Town & Country Optimist Club and LTFC in Central Texas to Houstonians FC, SG1 Soccer, Pearland Soccer Club, and Imperial Soccer Club around Houston, plus Club America in Dallas and Boerne SC outside San Antonio.

A modeled scenario: ECNL RL Girls team in the Austin area. Club fee $2,400. Kit $200. Gear $300. Four conference away trips, two with hotels: $1,100. Roughly $4,000.


Girls Academy and ECNL Girls: $5,000–$9,000+ a Year (modeled)

Seven Texas clubs hold Girls Academy places: Cap City SC, Frisco Fusion, Houston Surf Soccer Club, RISE Soccer Club, Atletico Dallas Youth, San Antonio City SC, and Heir FC. Heir FC also holds a Girls Academy ASPIRE place. Six hold ECNL Girls: FC Westlake, Dallas Texans, Sting Soccer Club, DKSC, Challenge SC, and Solar SC.

Texas girls' coverage is unusually even against the boys' side, which is not true in most states we have written up. ECNL vs Girls Academy explains how the two pathways differ, and Girls Academy vs DPL covers the tier below. Our girls club soccer guide is the place to start if this is your first look.

A modeled scenario: Girls Academy program in DFW. Club fee $4,200. Kit and gear $400. Two national showcases including one flight: $2,900. Regional travel $600. Private training $800. Roughly $8,900.


MLS NEXT and ECNL Boys: $5,000–$10,000+, or $0 at Three Clubs (modeled)

Seven Texas clubs hold MLS NEXT places: FC Dallas, Austin FC, Houston Dynamo, Dallas Hornets, Houston Rangers, Houston Futsal Club, and 956 United. Houston Rangers also holds a place at the MLS NEXT Academy Division level.

Ten clubs hold ECNL Boys places: FC Dallas, Sting Soccer Club, Solar SC, Dallas Texans, DKSC, FC Westlake, Lonestar SC, RISE Soccer Club, San Antonio FC, and San Antonio City SC.

The free door. Three of those MLS NEXT clubs are MLS club academies — FC Dallas, Austin FC, and Houston Dynamo — and like every MLS academy, the top age groups carry no club fee. Travel and gear only. Most players will not make it, and that is fine. But if a coach is telling you your son is academy-level, take that tryout seriously before you commit thousands to a fee-based program. MLS NEXT vs ECNL vs EDP compares the pathways.

A modeled fee-based scenario: MLS NEXT program in Houston. Club fee $4,800. Kit and gear $400. Three showcases including two flights: $3,600. Regional travel $600. Strength work $500. ID camp $400. Roughly $10,300.


How Costs Vary Across the Four Markets

Market Cost Trend Context
Dallas–Fort Worth High end of every range Deepest top tier in the state; sprawl makes commute cost real
Greater Houston High at the top, broad in the middle Strong national tier plus a wide ECNL RL and DPL field — see the Houston club guide
Austin / Central Texas Mid-to-high Fewer clubs, less internal competition on price; overlaps San Antonio — see the Austin club guide
San Antonio Mid-range San Antonio FC and San Antonio City SC anchor; shares an 80-mile corridor with Austin
Beaumont, Corpus Christi, El Paso, the Valley Lower fees, much higher travel Distance is the cost, not the dues

The commute is a real number. Three practices a week at 30 minutes each way is materially different from three at 55 minutes each way, in fuel and in whether your kid eats dinner on a school night. In DFW especially, a club that is 25 minutes away on Sunday can be an hour at 5:30 PM on Tuesday. Map it at practice time before you commit to a multi-year relationship.


How to Spend Less Without Sacrificing Development

1. Ask about financial aid at tryouts, not after. In a state where nobody publishes fees, nobody publishes aid either — but it exists. Lonestar SC documents $1M+ awarded historically and Sting Soccer Club runs a formal application each season. Ask every club directly. Clubs would rather have your player on the roster with aid than lose them.

2. Get the all-in number in writing before you accept a spot. This is the single highest-leverage move in Texas specifically. The quoted fee is not the cost. Ask what is excluded, and ask for it in an email.

3. Do not buy the U9 pathway on a U9 evaluation. Pre-ECNL is a real program, not a verdict. If the modeled $1,200–$2,000 is a strain at nine years old, a state-league team for two more years costs a fraction and does not close any doors. Kids move up all the time.

4. Price ECNL RL, not ECNL, until you know which team you are on. The gap between them is a modeled $2,500 or more a year.

5. Use the multi-tier clubs. Dallas Texans, Sting Soccer Club, DKSC, Solar SC, and Atletico Dallas Youth each hold places across several levels. Entering lower inside a well-run organization lets the financial step-up happen when your family is ready, without a club change.

6. Cap tournaments below the national tier. Three well-run events develop a player at least as well as six mediocre ones, and it saves $600–$1,200. Our budget guide has more, and families with multiple kids playing should read that one first.

7. Watch a session before you pay. Many clubs will let a player join a training session on a trial basis, not just watch from the sideline. It is free, and it tells you more than any fee schedule would. How to evaluate a coach covers what to look for.


Are you a club director in Texas? ClubScout lists 36 Texas clubs, and not one of you publishes a season fee. Parents tell us fee transparency is the first thing they look for and the hardest thing to find here. Claim your club profile and publish your ranges — it is the cheapest competitive advantage available in this state right now.


Frequently Asked Questions About Texas Club Soccer Costs

How much does club soccer cost in Texas per year?

Modeled ranges: $500–$1,400 at the state-league level, $1,500–$2,800 for Pre-ECNL at U9–U12, $2,500–$4,500 for ECNL RL, $3,000–$5,500 for NPL, NAL, or DPL, and $5,000–$10,000+ at the national tier. These are totals — fees, kit, gear, and travel — not just dues. They are modeled rather than quoted because no Texas club on ClubScout publishes a competitive season fee.

Why can't I find fee information on Texas club websites?

Because it is not there. We checked all 36 Texas club records in our directory. Texas clubs treat fees as a post-tryout conversation, which is a real disadvantage for families trying to compare before committing time to tryouts. Ask for the all-in annual figure in writing, including what is excluded.

What is Pre-ECNL and why does it matter for cost?

Pre-ECNL is a formal U9–U12 feeder attached to the ECNL structure. Twenty-one Texas clubs run one, which means the paying pathway commonly starts at age nine here rather than U12 or U13. At a modeled $1,200–$2,000 a year, that is several thousand dollars of spending most cost guides never count.

Is ECNL RL cheaper than ECNL?

Substantially, in our modeling — roughly $2,500–$4,500 all-in against $5,000–$10,000+ at the national tier. ECNL RL is the largest tier in Texas, with 25 of our 36 clubs holding a place. Confirm which team a club is offering your player before you build a budget. See ECNL RL vs EDP vs NECSL.

Which Texas academies are free?

FC Dallas, Austin FC, and Houston Dynamo are MLS club academies, and like every MLS academy the top age groups carry no club fee. Travel and gear are still on you, pre-academy age groups may still charge, and these are the hardest rosters in Texas to make.

Is Texas cheaper than the Northeast?

At the same tier, generally a little, and Texas skips the $400–$1,200 winter indoor season that New England families pay every year. But Texas starts the paid pathway four years earlier at U9, and in-state travel here means real distances. Over a full youth career the totals land closer than the per-year numbers suggest.

What if we can't afford it?

Ask every club, before you assume. Aid is not advertised in this state but it exists. A state-league team is a fraction of the cost and closes no doors at U9 or U10. Our budget guide has practical strategies for keeping annual costs under $3,000.


Next Steps

Texas has 36 clubs on ClubScout with confirmed league affiliations across DFW, Houston, Austin, San Antonio, and beyond. Search by zip code to compare programs near you by league and level.

Related guides: