Back to Blog
Cost GuideOct 7, 202618 min read

How Much Does Club Soccer Cost in Colorado? (2026 Breakdown)

ClubScout Team

TL;DR: No Colorado club in ClubScout's data publishes a season fee. We read the fee text on all 21 Colorado records. There is not one dollar figure in them. The closest things to a price are a free tryout registration at Manitou FC in Colorado Springs and a fully funded MLS academy at the Colorado Rapids, and both of those records are still in review. So every number below is a modeled range, and it says so each time. Plan on roughly $2,000–$4,500 a year for state-league competitive play, $2,000–$4,200 for Pre-ECNL at U9–U12, $3,800–$8,000 for the ECNL Regional League, $3,200–$6,000 for DPL or NPL, and $6,000–$12,000+ at the national tier once kit, gear, and travel are counted. The Colorado-specific cost is not the dues. It is the I-25 corridor on a weeknight, a winter that moves training indoors without warning, and, for Western Slope families, I-70 over the mountains.


Colorado Club Soccer Costs at a Glance

All figures are modeled, not scraped. See the note below the table.

Level League(s) Est. Club Fee Est. Annual Total Notes
Top tier MLS NEXT, ECNL Boys, ECNL Girls, Girls Academy $3,000–$6,500+ $6,000–$12,000+ National showcases, often flights
MLS club academy MLS NEXT $0 Travel and gear only Colorado Rapids (profile in review)
ECNL RL ECNL RL Boys, ECNL RL Girls $2,500–$4,500 $3,800–$8,000 4 live profiles on each side
DPL / NPL Development Player League, National Premier Leagues $2,200–$4,000 $3,200–$6,000 DPL is the widest girls' league here
Pre-ECNL (U9–U12) Pre-ECNL Boys, Pre-ECNL Girls $1,200–$2,500 $2,000–$4,200 The feeder tier
State-league competitive Colorado Soccer Association leagues $1,500–$3,000 $2,000–$4,500 Where many Colorado travel players land
Junior academy (U7–U10) Club-run $600–$1,500 $800–$2,100 Every club names it differently

Why these are ranges and not quotes. Here is everything fee-related in our 21 Colorado records. Manitou FC states that tryout registration is free, and that it keeps separate fee schedules for boys and girls, which we could not read. The Colorado Rapids describe their academy as a fully funded elite development program. Both are in review, so we have not linked them. That is the complete set. No live Colorado profile carries a fee figure or a fee page we could read. The numbers on this page are modeled from what families report and from markets where clubs do publish. See our New England cost guide, where clubs post their prices, and our Texas breakdown, the closest comparison for a state with a similar league mix.


What Most Colorado Parents Get Wrong About Soccer Costs

Mistake 1: Pricing the national program when the offer is for a team below it. Colorado's biggest clubs run several tiers under one name. Colorado Rush holds eight confirmed league places, from ECNL Boys and ECNL Girls down through ECNL RL, DPL, NPL, Pre-ECNL Boys, and Pre-ECNL Girls. Colorado Storm holds six. A club's website leads with its top program. Your offer may be for a team two levels below it, with a fee roughly half the size and a much smaller travel bill. Find out which team is on the table before you build a budget.

Mistake 2: Assuming "MLS NEXT" means the MLS academy. Five live Colorado profiles hold an MLS NEXT place: ALBION SC Colorado, ALBION SC Denver, ALBION SC Boulder County, Skyline Soccer Association, and Grand Junction Soccer Club. Those are fee-based club programs. The fully funded door is the Colorado Rapids academy, which is a different program with a much smaller roster. Do not budget either one as if it were the other.

Mistake 3: Mixing up the two Rapids records. Our data has a Colorado Rapids MLS academy record, in review, which describes its program as fully funded. It also has a live profile for Colorado Rapids Youth Soccer Club, which holds DPL and National Academy League places. Our record for the youth club says nothing about fees, so do not assume "Rapids" means free. Ask which program your player is being offered, and ask for that program's fee sheet.

Mistake 4: Forgetting that winter here is unpredictable, not mild. Front Range winters swing between 60-degree afternoons and snow on the fields. Clubs move training indoors when they have to, and indoor time often costs extra. Colorado Rush lists futsal, a winter league, and winter training among its programs. Ask whether winter training sits inside the annual fee or on top of it.

Mistake 5: Not asking what the fee excludes. No Colorado club publishes a number, so no Colorado club publishes what the number covers either. Kit, tournament entries, winter futsal, summer training, coach travel, and state-association registration are bundled at some clubs and billed separately at others. Two clubs that both quote "$3,000" can be $1,500 apart in what you actually spend.


Where Your Money Actually Goes

Club Fees and Registration

This is the number you get after tryouts. It covers coaching, league registration, and field use. Sometimes the kit. Usually not.

Level Modeled Range (Colorado) What It Usually Covers
MLS NEXT (fee-based clubs) $3,500–$6,500+ Full national program and league play
ECNL Boys / ECNL Girls $3,500–$6,000 Year-round coaching, national events
ECNL RL $2,500–$4,500 Coaching, regional conference play
DPL / NPL $2,200–$4,000 Coaching, league fees, some tournament entry
Pre-ECNL $1,200–$2,500 Coaching, feeder-program league fees
State-league competitive $1,500–$3,000 Coaching, state league fees, local play
Junior academy $600–$1,500 Coaching, small-sided play
MLS club academy $0 Fully funded; travel and gear only

A few Colorado-specific things worth knowing before you sign anything:

ALBION SC Denver splits its program by platform. The club lists separate tracks for MLS NEXT, the Elite Academy League, GA Aspire and DPL, and Colorado Soccer Association competitive teams for U6 through U19. When a club splits programs that finely, the headline number is not your number. Ask for the fee sheet for your kid's specific team, in writing.

The age-group calendar changes for 2026–27. ALBION SC Denver notes that its leagues move from birth-year to school-year age groups, with an August 1 to July 31 cutoff. That is not a fee, but it can move your player to a different team, and a different team can mean a different fee and a different travel schedule. Confirm the age group before you price anything.

Colorado Rush trains in eight places. The club lists field sites in Lakewood and Littleton, Aurora, Thornton, Evergreen, Pueblo, Colorado Springs, and Northern Colorado. For cost, that is good news if one of them is near you. Ask which site your player's team trains at, because the closest site and your team's site may not be the same.

What to ask before you register: Is the kit included? Are tournament entries bundled or billed separately? Is winter futsal or indoor time extra? Is summer training extra? Is Colorado Soccer Association registration inside the fee or on top of it? Is fundraising mandatory? Get the all-in annual number in writing.


Equipment and Gear

Budget $300–$600 for year one, $150–$300 after that.

Item Cost Notes
Cleats (outdoor) $50–$200 Under 12: last year's clearance models are fine
Turf shoes $40–$150 Close to essential; winter sessions move to turf and indoors
Indoor or futsal shoes $40–$100 Only if your club runs futsal or indoor winter training
Shin guards $15–$40 Replace annually
Practice ball $25–$50 Annually
Cold-weather layers $60–$150 Base layers, gloves, a warm jacket for October through April
Uniform kit (club-issued) $150–$400 Year 1 of a 2-year cycle
Goalkeeper gear $150–$400 If your player is a keeper

The uniform cycle question that saves you money. Most clubs run a 2-year uniform cycle. Ask whether 2026–27 is year 1 or year 2 before you order. In year 1, order what fits now. Do not size up for growth you are guessing at. In year 2, replace only the pieces your kid outgrew instead of buying a full kit. That one question is worth $150–$300.


Tournament and League Travel

Budget $200–$5,000+ a year. The driver is your league and where you live along I-25.

Colorado is a Front Range state. Nearly every club in our data sits on the I-25 strip from Fort Collins through Denver to Colorado Springs and Pueblo. Fort Collins to Denver is about 65 miles. Denver to Colorado Springs is about 70. The exception is Grand Junction Soccer Club, roughly 245 miles west of Denver over I-70.

Expense State league Pre-ECNL ECNL RL / DPL National tier
Hotels $0–$250 $150–$500 $300–$1,300 $1,000–$2,200
Gas and tolls $150–$400 $200–$450 $300–$800 $400–$800
Flights (national events) $0 $0 $0–$500 $800–$1,500
Food and incidentals $50–$250 $50–$250 $200–$500 $400–$700
Annual total $200–$900 $400–$1,200 $800–$3,100 $2,600–$5,200

Tolls are a Denver line item. E-470 and the Northwest Parkway are toll roads, and I-25 has express lanes that are tempting at 5:15 PM on a practice night. If your drive to training uses any of them, three trips a week over a 10-month season adds up. Map the route at practice time and price it.

The regional tier leaves the state. Colorado's neighbors are far apart. An ECNL RL or DPL team on the Front Range can draw opponents several hundred miles away, and that is a hotel, not a day trip. Ask which conference your team plays in and how many overnight trips it made last season. Ask for the actual away schedule, not the league map.

The Western Slope math. A Grand Junction family on an MLS NEXT team should expect some Front Range games. That means I-70 over Vail Pass and through the Eisenhower Tunnel, a route that closes for snow and crashes in winter. A closed road is a cancelled hotel booking, or a second one. Ask the club how it handles a closure before you prepay a weekend.

One Colorado advantage. Denver International is a major airline hub, so a national showcase from the Front Range is more often a direct flight than it is from a smaller market. That does not make flights cheap. It does make them simpler.

The "optional" showcase. At the national tier, when a coach calls an event optional, your kid is home while the team travels together. Budget for all of them. Our first tournament guide covers what a weekend actually costs once you are there.


The Winter Line Item, Colorado Style

Colorado does not pay the New England winter training tax of $400–$1,200 for months of dome time. But it does not get a free winter either. Snow can close fields for a week and then melt in two days, and clubs plan around that with indoor space and futsal.

Budget $200–$700 (modeled) for winter futsal or indoor sessions unless your club bundles them. Colorado Rush runs futsal and a winter league. Other clubs in our data list futsal and winter camps too, but their records are still in review. Ask whether winter training is mandatory, and ask how many teams share one indoor space during a session. If four teams split one turf field at 6 PM, training quality drops, whatever the fee says.

The high school gap. Colorado high school soccer runs in the fall for boys and the spring for girls. If your player joins a school team, ask the club whether fees are prorated for the months your kid is with the school. Some clubs do; many do not. No Colorado club in our directory publishes a policy. See Can My Kid Play Club AND High School Soccer?.


The "Optional" Costs Everyone Ends Up Paying

Item Cost Range How Optional Really?
Private or small-group training $40–$90/session Not required; common from ECNL RL up
Goalkeeper training $30–$70/session Effectively required for keepers
Speed and agility work $50–$150/month Common at the national tier
College ID camps $200–$500/camp Matters for U15+ with college aspirations
Summer camps $175–$500/week Good development, adds up fast

Several Colorado clubs build some of this in. Colorado Rush lists a College Advisory Program and a goalkeeping program. ALBION SC Boulder County runs a College Placement Program. City SC NOCO lists a college program. ALBION SC Colorado runs a college ID camp. Ask whether the club's own offering covers what you would otherwise pay a third party for. Our college recruiting guide covers which parts actually matter.


Total Annual Cost by Level

State-League Competitive: $2,000–$4,500 a Year (modeled)

The Colorado Soccer Association runs the state's competitive leagues, and a large share of Colorado travel soccer is played there. Our league data does not carry CSA leagues club by club yet. If a club's site lists a CSA team and our profile does not, that is a gap in our data, not a contradiction. See rec vs travel for whether this step is the right one at all.

A modeled scenario: Competitive team in the south Denver suburbs. Club fee $2,000. Kit $180. Gear $250. Winter futsal $250. Two local tournaments, no hotel: $200. Roughly $2,880.


Pre-ECNL, U9–U12: $2,000–$4,200 a Year (modeled)

Four live Colorado profiles hold both Pre-ECNL Boys and Pre-ECNL Girls places: Colorado Rush, Colorado Storm, Colorado EDGE, and Arsenal Colorado. Real Colorado, in review, runs it too.

The cost question at this age is not the fee. It is whether a named feeder program is worth more than a good local team. Often it is not. Read our age-by-age guide before you read anything into a U10 program's name.

A modeled scenario: Pre-ECNL Boys team in Arvada. Club fee $1,800. Kit $190. Gear $250. Winter futsal $250. Three regional weekends, one overnight: $500. Roughly $2,990, at age eleven.


ECNL RL: $3,800–$8,000 a Year (modeled)

The regional tier, and a likely answer for many Colorado families. The same four live profiles hold ECNL RL places on both sides: Colorado Rush, Colorado Storm, Colorado EDGE, and Arsenal Colorado. That gives Fort Collins families a regional option at Arsenal without a daily drive to Denver.

The range is wide because travel is the whole story at this level. A team whose conference games stay mostly on the Front Range lands near the bottom. A team that draws several out-of-state weekends lands near the top.

A modeled scenario: ECNL RL Girls team in Aurora. Club fee $3,000. Kit $200. Gear $300. Winter futsal $300. Conference trips, including two overnights out of state: $1,800. Roughly $5,600.


DPL and NPL: $3,200–$6,000 a Year (modeled)

Colorado's girls' pathway leans DPL. Five live profiles hold a Development Player League place: ALBION SC Colorado, ALBION SC Denver, Colorado Rapids Youth Soccer Club, Colorado Rush, and City SC NOCO. Only two live profiles hold ECNL Girls. For a lot of Colorado daughters, DPL is the realistic top of the local ladder, and it costs meaningfully less than the national tier.

Colorado Rush is the one live profile with a National Premier Leagues place. Broomfield SC and Broomfield Soccer Club, both in review, hold NPL places too.

Before you pay for the tier above, read Girls Academy vs DPL and DPL vs ECNL.

A modeled scenario: DPL team in Loveland. Club fee $2,800. Kit and gear $400. Winter futsal $250. Regional travel with two overnights: $1,100. Roughly $4,550.


ECNL Boys and ECNL Girls: $6,000–$11,800 a Year (modeled)

Three live profiles hold ECNL Boys places: Colorado Rush, Colorado Storm, and Colorado EDGE. Two hold ECNL Girls: Colorado Rush and Colorado Storm. Real Colorado, in review, holds both.

All three run the full ladder underneath, from Pre-ECNL through ECNL RL. For cost, that is the useful fact. A player can enter at the regional tier, and the bill can step up only when the player does, without a club change. ECNL vs Girls Academy compares the national girls' pathways.

A modeled scenario: ECNL Girls program in Littleton. Club fee $4,500. Kit and gear $450. Two national showcases, both with flights: $2,800. Regional travel $600. Private training $600. Roughly $8,950.


MLS NEXT: $6,400–$12,300+, or $0 at One Academy (modeled)

Five live profiles hold MLS NEXT places: ALBION SC Colorado, ALBION SC Denver, ALBION SC Boulder County, Skyline Soccer Association, and Grand Junction Soccer Club. Four more records are in review: Colorado Rapids, Manitou FC, Colorado United SC, and Broomfield Soccer Club. That is an unusually wide MLS NEXT map. It means more boys have a top-tier option nearby. It also means the label alone tells you little about cost.

The free door. The Colorado Rapids describe their academy as fully funded, with more than 100 players across U13 through U18/19. Like every MLS academy, that means no club fee at those ages. Travel and gear only. Its profile is still in review, so we have not linked it. Most players will not make that roster, and that is fine. But if a coach tells you your son is academy-level, take that path seriously before you commit thousands to a fee-based program. MLS NEXT vs ECNL compares the pathways.

A free tryout is not a free season. Manitou FC in Colorado Springs states that tryout registration is free. That is useful to know, and it is not a season fee. The club says it keeps separate fee schedules for boys and girls, which we could not read.

A modeled fee-based scenario: MLS NEXT program in the Denver area. Club fee $5,000. Kit and gear $450. Three showcases, two with flights: $3,400. Regional travel and tolls $700. Strength work $500. ID camp $400. Roughly $10,450.


How Costs Vary Across Colorado

Market Cost Trend Context
Denver and the south suburbs High end of every range Deepest club choice in the state; tolls and I-25 traffic are the hidden cost
Aurora and the east metro High at the top, broad in the middle Colorado Storm runs a full ECNL ladder
Boulder County and Arvada Mid-to-high ALBION SC Boulder County and Colorado EDGE
Northern Colorado Mid-range fees, real drive time Arsenal Colorado in Fort Collins and City SC NOCO in Loveland keep families off I-25
Colorado Springs and Pueblo Mid-range Manitou FC is in review; Colorado Rush lists sites in both cities
Grand Junction and the Western Slope Lower fees, much higher travel Grand Junction Soccer Club is the one live profile; I-70 is the cost

The commute is a real number. Three practices a week at 20 minutes each way is a different budget from three at 60 minutes each way, in fuel, tolls, and whether your kid eats dinner on a school night. A Front Range club that is 25 minutes away on Sunday can be 55 minutes at 5:30 PM on Tuesday. Map the drive at practice time before you commit.


How to Spend Less Without Sacrificing Development

1. Ask about financial aid at tryouts, not after. None of our Colorado records mentions a financial aid program. That does not mean none exists. It means none is published. Ask every club directly. Clubs would rather keep a player on the roster with aid than lose them.

2. Get the all-in number in writing before you accept a spot. In a state where nobody publishes fees, this is the most useful thing you can do. Ask what is excluded, especially winter training and tournament entries, and ask for it by email.

3. Price the tier you are offered, not the one on the website. The modeled gap between ECNL RL and national ECNL is $2,500 or more a year before flights. The gap between DPL and the national tier is similar.

4. Use the multi-tier clubs. Colorado Rush holds eight confirmed league places, Colorado Storm holds six, and Colorado EDGE holds five. Entering lower inside a well-run club lets the cost step up when your family is ready, without a club change.

5. Keep siblings under one roof. Colorado Rush and Colorado Storm each run a national-tier program for boys and for girls. One club means one drive, one kit supplier, and often a sibling discount worth asking about. See managing multiple kids in club soccer.

6. Take the local option seriously at either end of the state. Before you move a player from Fort Collins, Pueblo, or Grand Junction to a Denver club, add up four round trips a week. The local club often wins on cost and on sleep.

7. Cap tournaments below the national tier. Three well-run events develop a player at least as well as six average ones, and it saves $600–$1,200. Our budget guide has more.

8. Try a session before you pay. Many clubs will let a player join a training session or two on a trial basis, not just watch from the sideline. It is free, and it tells you more than any fee sheet. How to evaluate a coach covers what to look for.


Are you a club director in Colorado? ClubScout lists 21 Colorado records, and not one publishes a season fee. Parents tell us fee transparency is the first thing they look for and the hardest thing to find. Claim your club profile and publish your ranges. In this state, that alone would set your club apart.


Frequently Asked Questions About Colorado Club Soccer Costs

How much does club soccer cost in Colorado per year?

Modeled totals: $800–$2,100 for a junior academy at U7–U10, $2,000–$4,500 for state-league competitive play, $2,000–$4,200 for Pre-ECNL, $3,200–$6,000 for DPL or NPL, $3,800–$8,000 for ECNL RL, and $6,000–$12,000+ at the national tier. Those include fees, kit, gear, and travel. They are modeled rather than quoted because no Colorado club on ClubScout publishes a season fee.

Why can't I find fee information on Colorado club websites?

Because it is mostly not there. We checked all 21 Colorado records and found no dollar figures. The only fee-related facts are a free tryout registration at Manitou FC and a fully funded academy at the Colorado Rapids, and both records are still in review. Ask each club for the all-in annual figure in writing, including what is excluded.

Is the Colorado Rapids academy free?

The Colorado Rapids describe their academy as fully funded, which means no club fee for the academy age groups. Travel and gear are still on you, and it is the hardest roster in the state to make. It is a different program from the Colorado Rapids Youth Soccer Club profile, whose fees our record does not cover. Ask which one you are talking to.

Is DPL cheaper than ECNL in Colorado?

In our modeling, yes: roughly $3,200–$6,000 all-in for DPL against $6,000–$12,000+ for ECNL. DPL is also the most widely held girls' league among live Colorado profiles. See DPL vs ECNL for what the difference means beyond money.

Does winter training cost extra in Colorado?

Often. Snow closes fields unpredictably, and clubs move to futsal and indoor time, which some bill separately. Budget a modeled $200–$700 unless your club bundles it, and ask before you register.

Is Colorado cheaper than Texas or California?

At the same tier, our Colorado ranges sit close to Texas's and a little below California's at the top end. Colorado's extra costs are winter indoor time and, for families outside the Front Range, mountain travel. Its advantage is a large airline hub for national events.

What if we can't afford it?

Ask every club before you assume. No Colorado record publishes an aid program, but clubs that do not publish aid often still offer it. State-league play costs a fraction of the national tier and closes no doors at U10 or U12. Our budget guide has practical ways to keep annual costs under $3,000.


Next Steps

Colorado has 21 records in ClubScout's data, with 11 live profiles across the Denver metro, Boulder County, Northern Colorado, and Grand Junction. Search by zip code to compare programs near you by league and level. For the clubs behind these numbers, read our Colorado club soccer guide and our Denver club guide.

Related guides: